Tuesday 14 February 2023
[…] You might only hear about them through colleagues that have been there longer.

Don’t be afraid to ask your employer about any payment plan or other PPE provisions they provide. After all, they have a duty of care to you.

What happens if the employee does supply their own boots?

If the employee supplies their own boots, whether it’s at their own expense or reimbursed by the employer, it’s the employer’s duty to make sure the chosen boots are adequate and provide enough safety for their job.

Editor Note

Quoting OSHA federal rule CFR 1910.132(b):

“Where employees provide their own protective equipment, the employer shall be responsible to assure its adequacy, including proper maintenance, and sanitation of such equipment.”

Are safety boots a legal requirement?

Federal law only requires that safety footwear is worn where there are real risks of injury.